What?, Made from? – pure plant extract produced in the seed of a shrub (Simmondsia chinensis), which grows in dry regions of northern Mexico and the southwestern US.
Consistence, smell: jojoba oil is actually a wax rather than an oil. It has little nutty sweet aroma, which dissipates quickly.
Effects: unclogs pores and removes your make-up, get rid of oily skin, prevent hair loss, also like a summer hair protection, anti-age product. Helps with inflammation, acne, psoriasis, sunburn. Use as a facial moisturizer without leaving any oily residue (just a few drops, not overuse), like a nourishing lotion for your body, hands, especially cuticle. Use for rejuvenating scalp massage, as an aftershave moisturizer. Perfect to nourish lips. Suitable for even the most sensitive skin. Put jojoba on your face at night and in the morning you’ll find smooth, youthful skin.
Historical facts: Native Americans extracted the oil from jojoba seeds to treat sores and wounds centuries ago. After the United States banned the use of sperm whale oil in 1974, jojoba oil became a replacement for use in shampoos, soaps and other cosmetics.
What?, Made from? – extracted from seeds of plant, this wild flower grows in eastern and central North America.
Consistence, smell: oil, capsule. For me smells like so oily oil ahahha
Effects: Oral and cosmetic use. You can add it into your cream, just few drops, it helps prevent your wrinkles. Makes your skin smooth and youthful. Also help – eczema, breast pain(mastalgia), rheumatoid arthritis, acne, nourish your hair and nails. This oil contains one of the highest concentration of a fatty acids.
Historical facts: Evening primrose was used by Native Americans to make poultices and heal wounds. It was also traditionally eaten and used as a leaf vegetable.
! people who suffer from epilepsy should not take evening primrose oil as it may increase their risk of seizures.
I’d like now to tell you about Virgin Coconut oil.
What?Made from? – Edible oil extracted from coconuts of the coconut palm Cocos Nucifera
Consistence, smell: Virgin coconut oil has solid consistency, in hands starts melting and finally look like a soft water(the first words came to my mind, when I felt it). Smells so good, fresh and sweet the same time, like a coconut ahahah
Effects: Perfect moisturizer for skin, anti-wrinkle and stretch mark. Healing cracked skin, fungal infections, eczema, acne, psoriasis and rosacea. Natural SPF 4 sunscreen. Get rid of cellulite.Hair love this oil so much: stimulate hair growth, makes hair silky and shiny, protect hair damage, kills lice, prevent split ends, getting rid of dandruff & dry scalp. Can eat coconut oil: boost metabolism, improve digestion, kills candida fungus, many bacteria and viruses, promotes ketosis, reverses Alzheimer’s disease. Can help soothe a sore throat. Continue reading
Now I’ll be telling you about Shea butter, also known like Karite, you probably already know it, then you can confirm my words how it’s so useful}
What?, Made from? – Karite extracted from the nuts, which are in the fruits of African Shea tree.
Consistence, Smell: Raw unrefined butter has solid consistency, but in hands starts melting and finally can be look like a dense nourishing cream, not oil. It’s a specific flavor which reminds me smell of desert, hot sand.
Effects: Nourish, hydration skin, anti-wrinkle and stretch mark, rich of antioxidants and vitamins A, E, F. Noncomedogenic. Healing chapped lips, psoriasis and eczema, sunburn, cracked skin, bruising, dermatitis. Getting rid of dandruff & dry scalp, stimulate hair growth, makes hair soft and silky. Also interesting, Shea Butter contains a high content of cinnamic acid which works like a natural sunscreen, approximately SPF-6. As a decongestant and anti-inflammatory for sprains and joint pains. Continue reading