Evening primrose

evening primrose  What?, Made from? – extracted from seeds of plant, this wild flower grows in eastern and central North America.

  Consistence, smell: oil, capsule. For me smells like so oily oil ahahha

  Effects: Oral and cosmetic use. You can add it into your cream, just few drops, it helps prevent your wrinkles. Makes your skin smooth and youthful. Also help – eczema, breast pain(mastalgia), rheumatoid arthritis, acne, nourish your hair and nails. This oil contains one of the highest concentration of a fatty acids.

Historical facts: Evening primrose was used by Native Americans to make poultices and heal wounds. It was also traditionally eaten and used as a leaf vegetable.

people who suffer from epilepsy should not take evening primrose oil as it may increase their risk of seizures.

Sprouting

I’m going to talk about Sprouting, such a lovely method to have health in your hands. Try once and will never want to stop!}Sprouting

What does it give? – Your own little healthy garden. It’s no secret that products supplied to shops may contain pesticides, also chemical fertilizers. But you can grow a lot of seeds, beans, have greens and herbs in your home without chemicals. It’s pure living energy, a gift for your health and for your beauty. Use your harvest for juice (famous magic wheatgrass juice), add to bakery, salad, soup, sandwich, wherever you want.

How does it work? What I’ll need? – Water and again water. You can use special sprouter, sprouting trays, jars etc. But for first time an ordinary saucer, a little cotton will be enough. Each type of seeds/beans/greens has different germination time. Usually it’s written on the packaging. First step – soak. Soaking time can be from 2h until whole night. Second – germination. Germination time from 1 day and how long you need. And finally you’ll enjoy it.

Continue reading

Shea butter. Heaven in your hands

Now I’ll be telling you about Shea butter, also known like Karite, you probably already know it, then you can confirm my words how it’s so useful}

What?, Made from? – Karite extracted from the nuts, which are in the fruits of African Shea tree.

Consistence, Smell: Raw unrefined butter has solid consistency, but in hands starts melting and finally can be look like a dense nourishing cream, not oil. It’s a specific flavor which reminds me smell of desert, hot sand.

Effects: Nourish, hydration skin, anti-wrinkle and stretch mark, rich of antioxidants and vitamins A, E, F. Noncomedogenic. Healing chapped lips, psoriasis and eczema, sunburn, cracked skin, bruising, dermatitis. Getting rid of dandruff & dry scalp, stimulate hair growth, makes hair soft and silky. Also interesting, Shea Butter contains a high content of cinnamic acid which works like a natural sunscreen, approximately SPF-6. As a decongestant and anti-inflammatory for sprains and joint pains. Continue reading