Jojoba

jojoba  What?, Made from? – pure plant extract produced in the  seed of a shrub (Simmondsia chinensis), which grows in  dry regions of northern Mexico and the southwestern US.

  Consistence, smell: jojoba oil is actually a wax rather  than an oil. It has little nutty sweet aroma, which  dissipates quickly.

  Effects: unclogs pores and removes your make-up, get rid  of oily skin, prevent hair loss, also like a summer hair  protection, anti-age product. Helps with inflammation,  acne, psoriasis, sunburn. Use as a facial moisturizer without leaving any oily residue (just a few drops, not overuse), like a nourishing lotion for your body, hands, especially cuticle. Use for rejuvenating scalp massage, as an aftershave moisturizer. Perfect to nourish lips. Suitable for even the most sensitive skin. Put jojoba on your face at night and in the morning you’ll find smooth, youthful skin.

Historical facts: Native Americans extracted the oil from jojoba seeds to treat sores and wounds centuries ago. After the United States banned the use of sperm whale oil in 1974, jojoba oil became a replacement for use in shampoos, soaps and other cosmetics.

 

 

Evening primrose

evening primrose  What?, Made from? – extracted from seeds of plant, this wild flower grows in eastern and central North America.

  Consistence, smell: oil, capsule. For me smells like so oily oil ahahha

  Effects: Oral and cosmetic use. You can add it into your cream, just few drops, it helps prevent your wrinkles. Makes your skin smooth and youthful. Also help – eczema, breast pain(mastalgia), rheumatoid arthritis, acne, nourish your hair and nails. This oil contains one of the highest concentration of a fatty acids.

Historical facts: Evening primrose was used by Native Americans to make poultices and heal wounds. It was also traditionally eaten and used as a leaf vegetable.

people who suffer from epilepsy should not take evening primrose oil as it may increase their risk of seizures.

Coconut Oil

I’d like now to tell you about Virgin Coconut oil.

Coconut oil

What?Made from? – Edible oil extracted from coconuts of the coconut palm Cocos Nucifera

Consistence, smell: Virgin coconut oil has solid consistency, in hands starts melting and finally look like a soft water(the first words came to my mind, when I felt it). Smells so good, fresh and sweet the same time, like a coconut ahahah

Effects: Perfect moisturizer for skin, anti-wrinkle and stretch mark. Healing cracked skin, fungal infections, eczema, acne, psoriasis and rosacea. Natural SPF 4 sunscreen. Get rid of cellulite.Hair love this oil so much: stimulate hair growth, makes hair silky and shiny, protect hair damage, kills lice, prevent split ends, getting rid of dandruff & dry scalp. Can eat coconut oil: boost metabolism, improve digestion, kills candida fungus, many bacteria and viruses, promotes ketosis, reverses Alzheimer’s disease. Can help soothe a sore throat. Continue reading

Velan. Indian shop

Bonsoir!

Thank you for finding the time to come, I’ll tell you about Indian shop, which I’ve found in Paris.

 Once upon a time, when i didn’t live in France, a few french persons asked me about incense, natural product etc “Where can I get it?We don’t have it in France.”. It was a big surprise to me, I thought these things are everywhere…

 And now, how we can see, these things are everywhere, actually, in France you can find a lot of natural shops.

 Let’s begin:


Image

What’s it? – Velan – Indian shop, grocery store, spicy shop, incense, crafts, online-shop.

Where’s it? – France, Paris 75010, 83/87 Passage Brady.  Metro: Strasbourg Saint-Denis and Chateau d’Eau, Bus 47, 38, 39.

Atmosphere: Indian music, plenty of people, food, items

Price: Quite cheap. Shea butter (Karite) 8.90 EUR per 500g

Opening times: Monday to Saturday from 10 am to 20.30 pm .

Contacts: e-velan.com Tel 01 42 46 06 06 Fax 01 47 70 47 43

Continue reading